Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Conference 2017 Schedule
Share |

 

 


SDLA Conference 2017

Chamberlain, Cedar Shore

September 27, 29


SDLA Conference 2017
100 Years of Ideas, Innovation & Inclusion

 

Click here for a PDF version of the full conference booklet

 

Wednesday, September 27th (Room location underlined) 

12:15 pm –

3:45 pm

Preconference

Vendor/ User Group Updates:

SDSL Board meeting:

1:00-3:30

Hale/Oacoma

Ex Libris:

1:00-2:00 Wheeler

Atriuum: 2:00-3:00 Wheeler

12:15-3:45

Code.org: Coding in Your Library

*Pre-registration required*

(Julie Erickson)

 Glass/Howe

1:00-2:30

Cleaning up the Catalog: Getting your Data in Order

(Shari Theroux)

 

River Run/Wetlands

1:00-2:00

Better Choices, Better Health South Dakota: Using Self-management Skills to Improve Quality of Life

(Fran Rice)

Breakwater

 2:30-3:30

Connecting with Your Government Officials

(Eric Erickson, Mary Francis, Elizabeth Fox)

 

 

River Run/Wetlands

2:30-3:30

Preservation Day at the Library:
A How-To Guide

(Sara Ring)

 

 

Breakwater

4:00pm – 5:30pm

All Conference Opening Keynote - Wheeler

Featuring Patrick "PC" Sweeney
Founding board member and political strategist for EveryLibrary,
the nation’s first and only Political Action Committee for libraries

5:30pm – 7:00pm

Exhibits Reception, 100th Anniversary Celebration, and Poster Session Preview -

Sponsored by Ex Libris

Exhibits Hallway

6:30pm-

7:30pm

Tour of the Akta Lakota archives and viewing of the Dignity sculpture

*Cedar Shore has a van for the Akota Lakota Archives tour.  Meet at the front door in the lobby at 6:25pm.

7:00pm-

8:00pm

SDLA Executive Board Meeting--Everyone Welcome! Breakwater

YARP meeting

River Run/Wetlands

 

Thursday, September 28th

7:00am - 8:05am

BREAKFAST - Hale/Oacoma

7-7:30 New Members Breakfast (with SDLA Board and Representatives) *Hale/Oacoma, look for marked New Members table

7:30-8:05 State of the State Library with State Librarian Daria Bossman

8:15am - 9:05am

ACRL President
Cheryl A. Middleton

 

Breakwater

Spotlight Presentation

Varian Johnson


SDLA 2016 Prairie Pasque author of
The Great Greene Heist

River Run/Wetlands

 

Transforming the Cataloging Landscape: A Minitex Update

(Lizzy Baus)

 Howe

 

Stretching for the Workplace:

Yoga for Everyone

(Rebecca Johnson)

 

Glass

9:15am - 10:30am

Keynote- Wheeler

Featuring Shannon McClintock Miller
Spokesperson for Future Ready Librarians and Project Connect,
teacher librarian and technology integration specialist

10:30am -

11:05am

NO CONFLICT EXHIBITS BREAK

11:05am -

12:05pm

Spotlight Presentation
Featuring P.C. Sweeney

(panel moderator) Library Advocacy—It's Not Always about Big Campaigns and Politics

(Doris Ann Mertz, Diane Althoff, Ronelle Thompson, Ann Smith)

River Run/Wetlands

Community Engagement - Straight Talk

(Erica Rose, Cathy McMahon)

Glass

Prairie Pasque/Bloom/Bud awards

 

 

Howe

Collection Management Blitz:


Stress Free Weeding: Collection Management Without Tears (Brenda Hemmelman)

&

Genrefying the Fiction Section (JoAnn Butts)

Breakwater

12:15pm – 1:30pm


Lunch Keynote
, Dr. Craig Howe - Hale/Oacoma
Director of the Center for American Indian Research and Native Studies (CAIRNS)

1:40pm – 2:30pm

 

Spotlight Presentation

Featuring
Lawrence Diggs

The 5th P in Marketing

 

River Run/Wetlands

 

State Library Databases Blitz

Digging into Family Lineage: Discover Ancestry and Heritage Quest (David Bradford)

&

Engaging your Business Community: Sharing Resources You Already Have (David Bradford, Stephen Johnson)

 

Glass

 

Open Education Resources (OER): Innovation in South Dakota

(Julie Erickson)

 

 

Howe


Pre-K and K-2 Resources Blitz

1000 Books Before Kindergarten (Jenna Neugebauer & Elizabeth Hoffman)

&

What's New in SDSL Databases for K-2 Learning (Alissa Adams)

 

Breakwater

2:30pm – 3:15pm

 

NO CONFLICT EXHIBITS BREAK - Exhibits Hallway

3:15pm – 4:05pm

 

Spotlight Presentation

Featuring
Anne Dilenschneider

Developing Teams of Leaders

 

River Run/Wetlands

 

 

SDLA Town Hall

(Mary Francis, Danielle Loftus)

 

Glass

 

100 Years of Romance

(Nita Gill)

Howe

K-12 Science and Health Education Resources: NLM's Online Playground

(Bobbi Newman)

Breakwater

4:15pm - 5:15pm

Academic/Health/Special Section Meeting

Glass

Public Section Meeting

Howe

 Schools Section Meeting

River Run/Wetlands

Support Staff Section Meeting

Breakwater

5:30pm - 6:15pm

POSTER SESSION - Exhibits Hallway

6:15pm -7:45pm

BANQUET and awards - Hale/Oacoma

8:00pm -

DESSERT RECEPTION –

Cedar Shore Tiki Bar and Pavilion

 

Friday, September 29th

7:30am - 8:45am

 

Breakfast - Hale/Oacoma

 

8:00-8:30 General Business Meeting

8:50am-

9:50am

 

 

Inclusion and the School Library

(Alissa Adams)

Glass

 

 

Creating Intergenerational Opportunities in Rural Communities

(Leacey E. Brown)

Howe

 

 

Future Proofing your Library Staff

(Mary Caspers-Graper, Jan Brue Enright and panel)

 

River Run/Wetlands

Public/Consumer Health Information Blitz

 

Health Issues in the Headlines: Learning to Read Between the Lines (Molly Youngkin, Shelie Vacek)

&

Public Libraries and Healthy Communities (Bobbi Newman)

Breakwater

9:50am - 10:15am

 

Check Out Break

10:15am -

11:05am

Library Programming Blitz

Initiating a Human Library™ Project

(Caroline Anderberg, Danielle Loftus)

&

Create a Living Library: Don't Judge a Book by its Cover (Emily Harris, Colleen Moran)

 

Glass

What's That Key For? Was I Supposed To Pay That Bill?: A Panel Discussion of New & Recently Retired SD Library Directors

(Tonya Olson, Jan Brue Enright, Daniel Burniston, Ashia Gustafson, Elvita Landau)

 

Howe

 

 

YARP
Middle School Panel

(YARP Committee)

 

River Run/Wetlands

 

Why Do We Digitize?: Lessons Learned in 10 Years of the South Dakota Digital Archives

(Kimberly Smith, Sara Casper, and Matthew Reitzel)

Breakwater

11:15am -

12:05pm

South Dakota Share-It Panel Discussion
(Steven Buras, Brenda Hemmelman, Nina Mentzel, moderators)

Glass

Managing Emotional Labor

(Elizabeth Fox)

 

Howe

YARP
High School Panel
(YARP Committee)

 

River Run/Wetlands

Implementing Fake News Evaluation into Information Literacy Instruction

(Lynn Klundt, Kristin Echtenkamp)

Breakwater

12:15pm – 1:30pm



LUNCH Keynote - Hale/Oacoma

Featuring Lee Ann Roripaugh,
South Dakota State Poet Laureate



 


 

Community Search
Sign In


Quick Links