Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Past Award Winners
Share |

Librarian of the Year

·     2017 Amber Wilde, Spearfish Public Library, Spearfish

·     2016 Nina Mentzel, South Dakota State Library, Pierre

·         2015 Patricia Anderson, Deveraux Library, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

·         2014 Robin Schrupp, Pierre Municipal Library

·         2013 Annie Brunskill, Haakon County Public Library

·         2012 Kay Christensen, Augustana College

·         2011 Lea Briggs, Presentation College

·         2010 Nancy Sabbe, Madison Public Library

·         2009 Mary Ferwerda, Centerville Community Library

·         2008 Ann Smith, Sioux Falls School District

·         2007 Carole Stricherz, Cozard Memorial Library, Chamberlain

·         2006 Marguerite Cullum, Custer County Library

·         2005 Jackie Hanson, Northern State University

·         2004 Rise Smith, Dakota State University

·         2003 Deb Hagemeier, Augustana College

·         2002 Mary Caspers-Graper, Briggs Library, SDSU

·         2001 Jim Oliver, Siouxland Libraries, Sioux Falls

·         2000 Bonnie Harrison, Douglas School District, Ellsworth AFB

·         1999 Mary Quiett, Gettysburg School District, Gettysburg

·         1998 Ronelle Thompson, Mikkelsen Library, Augustana College, Sioux Falls

·         1997 Mary Hanrahan, Lemmon Public Library

·         1996 Judy Johnson, Central High School, Rapid City

·         1995 James Dertien, Siouxland Libraries

·         1994 Katherine Kringen, Madison High School and Elvita Landau, Brookings Public Library

·         1993 W. Edwin Erickson, Black Hills State Library, Spearfish

·         1992 Ethelle Bean, Karl E. Mundt Library, DSU, Madison

·         1991 Joyce Wrage, Brookings Public Library

·         1990 Marge Tauber, Watertown Regional Library

·         1989 Donna Fisher, Douglas High School, Ellsworth AFB

·         1988 Patricia Kougl, Dewey County Public Library, Timber Lake

·         1987 Pat Engebretson, Belle Fourche Public Library

·         1986 Marjorie Pontius, Deadwood Public Library

·         1985 Edith Siegrist, I.D. Weeks Library, USD, Vermillion

·         1984 Dorothy Liegl, SD State Library, Pierre

·         1983 Leon Raney, H.M. Briggs Library, SDSU, Brookings

·         1982 Doris Phillips, Black Hills State College Library, Spearfish

·         1981 Bang Kim, H.M. Briggs Library, SDSU, Brookings

·         1980 Catherine Schoenmann, Sioux Falls Public Library

·         1979 Edythe Edwards Wood, Grace Balloch Memorial Library, Spearfish

·         1978 Helen Hoyt, Rapid City Public Library

·         1977 Herschel Vince Anderson, SD State Library, Pierre

·         1976 Betty Siedschlaw, SD State Library, Pierre

·         1975 Margaret Jones, Sioux Falls Public Library

·         1974 Carol A. Davis, Sturgis Public Library

·         1973 Alyce Bates, Huron Public Library

 

New Librarian of the Year

·     2017 Mary Jo Parker, Lake Andes Carnegie Public Library, Lake Andes

·     2016 Terri Ewalt, Webster Public Library, Webster

·         2015 Shayna Monnens, Grace Balloch Memorial Library, Spearfish

·         2014 Jane Abernathy, Piedmont Valley Library

·         2013 Heather Stephenson, Siouxland Libraries

·         2012 Joyce Moore, Vermillion Public Library

·         2011 Becky Pittenger, Yankton Community Library

·         2010 Mary Francis, Dakota State University

·         2009 Katherine Eberline, Brookings Public Library

·         2008 Kerri Smith, Washington High School Library, Sioux Falls

·         2007 Vicki Anderson, Northwest Regional Library, Buffalo

·         2006 Michelle May, Oglala Lakota College

·         2005 Dustin Larmore, Dakota State University

·         2004 Jane Norling, Beresford Public Library

·         2003 Pam Kringel, SD State Library

·         2002 Todd Quinn, Dakota State University

·         2001 Jan Gossman, Bison Public Library

·         2000 Monique Christensen, Siouxland Libraries, Sioux Falls

·         1998 Norma Millard, Waubay City Library

·         1997 Kevin Kenkel, Dakota Wesleyan University

·         1996 Polly Stewart, Vermillion Public Library

·         1995 Donna Uttenhove, Huron Middle School

·         1994 Louise Engelstad, Ellsworth AFB

·         1993 Ann Smith, Augustana College, Sioux Falls & Peggy Williams, Potter County Library, Gettysburg

·         1992 Jim Oliver, Sioux Falls Public Library

·         1991 Arlene Wright, Northern State University, Aberdeen

·         1990 Kay Heck, Belle Fourche Public Library

·         1989 Joan Reddy, Minnehaha County Rural Public Library, Crooks

·         1988 Mary Tabbert, Hyde County Library, Highmore

·         1987 Dave Rave, Alexander Mitchell Public Library, Aberdeen

·         1986 Jane Larson, Vermillion Public Library

·         1985 Colleen Kirby, H.M. Briggs Library, SDSU, Brookings

·         1984 Susan Stow Sandness, Minnehaha County Rural Public Library, Crooks

·         1983 Donna Fisher, Douglas High School Library, Ellsworth AFB

 

Support Staff of the Year

·         2014 Bell Jacobsen, South Dakota State Library

·         2013 Denise Vig, Washington High School 

·         2010 Becky Folkerts, Augustana College

·         2009 Jean Peterson, SD State Library

·         2008 Kim Quamen, Siouxland Libraries

·         2006 Carol Hageman, SD State Library

·         2005 Susan Schleicher, SD State University

·         2003 June Erickson, Brookings Public Library

·         2002 Vicki Salonen, Briggs Library, SDSU

·         2001 Deb Yoder, Siouxland Libraries, Sioux Falls

·         2000 Peggy Whalen, Brookings Public Library

 

      Distinguished Service Award

·     2017 Joan Upell, South Dakota State Library, Pierre

·     2016 Ethelle Bean, Dakota State University Karl Mundt Library, Madison

·     2016 Risë Smith, Dakota State University Karl Mundt Library, Madison

·         2013 Mike Mullin, Watertown Regional Library

·         2012 Jan Gossman, Bison Public Library

·         2011 Peggy Williams, Potter County Library

·         2008 Colleen Kirby, SD State Library, Pierre

·         2005 Joe Edelen, University of SD

·         2003 Ann Eichinger, SD State Library

·         2002 Fay Jackman, Mobridge Public Schools and Lola Harens, Yankton Community Library

·         2001 Betty Veit, Faith Public Library

·         1999 Dorothy Liegl, SD State Library, Pierre

·         1998 Delores Berger, Waubay School District Library

·         1997 Carol Davis, Rapid City Regional Hospital Library

·         1995 Leon Raney, H.M. Briggs Library, SDSU, Brookings

·         1994 Dora Ann Jones, BHSU Library, Spearfish and Margaret Moxon, Huron High School

·         1993 Dolores Eggen, Sisseton Memorial Library

·         1992 Jane Kolbe, SD State Library

·         1984 Bob Carmack, I.D. Weeks Library, USD, Vermillion

·         1983 Winifred Zieman, Midland Community Library

·         1980 Vince Anderson, SD State Library, Pierre

 

      Trustee of the Year

·     2016 Mikal Lewis, Hill City Public Library, Hill City

·         2011 Carol Henry, Grace Balloch Memorial Library, Spearfish

·         2010 Eunice Siler, Burke

·         2009 Theresa Kirby, Potter County Library

·         2008 Judy Trzynka, Watertown Regional Library

·         2005 Norma Nielsen, Tripp County Library

·         2004 Roy Burr, Rapid City Public Library

·         2001 MayLou Austin, Watertown Public Library

·         1999 Kathy Johnson, Rapid City Public Library

·         1996 Herb Aslesen, Grace Balloch Memorial Library, Spearfish

·         1995 William J. "Joe" Van De Rostyne, State Library Board

·         1993 Linda Osberg, Rawlins Municipal Library, Pierre

·         1991 Linda Meyer, Grace Balloch Memorial Library, Spearfish

·         1990 Shirley Stenseth, SD State Library Board, Pierre

·         1989 Blaine Rudolph, Canton Public Library

·         1988 Frances, Storm, Tripp County Library, Winner

·         1987 Sandra Smith, Oldham Public Library

·         1984 Kathryn Giacometto, Belle Fourche Public Library

·         1983 Velma Walker, Hill City Public Library and DeLila Tompkins, Hyde County Library, Highmore

·         1982 Max Gonzenbach, Grant County Public Library, Milbank

·         1980 Mary Helen Hopponen, Brookings Public Library

·         1979 Gladys Claussen, Bennett County Library, Martin

·         1978 Robert Rodig, Belle Fourche Public Library

·         1977 Winifred Lorentson, Hand County Library, Miller

·         1975 Phyllis Lauer, Howard Public Library, Howard

      Friend of the Library

·     2016 Anne Dunham & Shari Kolbeck, Vermillion Public Library, Vermillion

·         2015 Friends of the Hot Springs Public Library

·         2014 Fern Giannonatti, Northwest Regional Library

·         2013 Dr. Sandra Looney, Augustana College

·         2012 Anita Geisler, Grant County Library

·         2011 Linda Daugaard, First Lady of SD, Pierre

·         2010 Jean Nicholson, Sioux Falls

·         2009 Steve Willard, Superintendent - Belle Fourche School District

·         2008 Gil & Lillian Johnson, Chamberlain

·         2007 Guy Mackner, Western Books

·         2006 Gwen Kinsey, KELO and Jon Hoecherl, Slumberland

·         2005 Bill DeJohn and Minitex

·         2004 Dr. Don Simmons, SD Center for the Book

·         2003 Dr. Warren Wilson, S.D. Board of Regents

·         2001 Pauline Lloyd Davies, Alexander Mitchell Public Library

·         2000 Bert Van Essen, Potter County Library, Gettysburg

·         1999 Steve and Mary Waller, Vermillion Public Library

·         1997 Gary Johnson, SDLN

·         1995 Robert Fanning, volunteer, Grace Balloch Memorial Library, Spearfish

·         1994 Steve Linstrom, SD Director of Information Services, Pierre

·         1993 Mahylen Niles, Chamberlain Public Library

·         1991 Richard Collins, Faith

·         1989 Linda Seifert, Vermillion

·         1988 Gov. George S. Mickelson and Dr. Helmer Myklebust, Sioux Falls

·         1987 Pizza Hut Corporation

·         1986 Rep. Mary Edelen, Vermillion

·         1985 Bonnie McNeill, Custer

·         1984 Dorothie Mahoney, Rapid City

·         1983 Emil M. Larson, Clark

·         1982 SD Broadcasting Company

·         1981 Gov. William J. Janklow

·         1980 SD Telephone Pioneers

·         1979 Mrs. Theodore H. Meyer and Neal Meyer, DeSmet

·         1978 Jeanette Lusk, Huron

·         1977 Herman Chilson, Webster

 

      Intellectual Freedom Award

·         2005 Eric Abrahamson, South Dakota State Library Board Member

·         2004 Dorothy Liegl, South Dakota State Library

 

Community Search
Sign In
Sign In securely
Quick Links